Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services (including contacting us with a business enquiry or signing up for our newsletters), you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting info@advantagebuild.co.nz

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. We also share your contact information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

Cookies

Advantage Build uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page.

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

Contacting you

We may contact you to:

Email communications

All new customers will be signed up to automatically receive email marketing communications. You can choose to remove yourself from email marketing communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

More information

Complaints

Advantage Build is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately at info@advantagebuild.co.nz

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.